2017 profiles

CANDIDATES RUNNING FOR OFFICE

President (1 seat)

Jon A. Gasper, Oahu
Office Assistant V
Department of Commerce & Consumer Affairs
Click here to view full candidate profile.
  Harold K. Naone, Oahu
Supervising Police Radio Dispatcher
Honolulu Police Department, Communications
Click here to view full candidate profile.
  Elwin L. Watkins, Oahu
Building and Security Systems Engineer
John A Burns School of Medicine, University of Hawaii
Click here to view full candidate profile.
   

Oahu-at-Large (1 seat)

 

  David T. Hafner, Oahu
Telecommunications Planner
State Department of Defense, Hawaii Emergency Management Agency
Click here to view full candidate profile.
  Helen H. Hamada, Oahu
Graphic/Media Designer
Kapiolani Community College, University of Hawaii
Ginet U. K. Hayes, Oahu
System, Operations and Requirements Office Administrator
Department of Human Services, BESSD
Click here to view full candidate profile.
   

 

Unit 3 (6 seats)

Valerie A. Alatasi, Maui
Cashier
Department of Finance, Real Property Tax/Fee Collections
Click here to view full candidate profile.
  Angie K. Hashimoto, Oahu
Educational Assistant III
Department of Education, Windward District
Click here to view full candidate profile.
Darleen K. Hoshida, Oahu
Cashier II
Department of Commerce and Consumer Affairs, ASO/Fiscal
Click here to view full candidate profile.
  Alison Juliano, Oahu
Educational Assistant III
Department of Education, Windward District
Click here to view full candidate profile.
James J. Logue, Oahu
Eligibility Worker II
Department of Human Services, BESSD
Click here to view full candidate profile.
  Kehaulani A. Makaila, Oahu
Educational Assistant III
Department of Education
Click here to view full candidate profile.
Duke J. Nakamatsu, Kauai
Commission Support Clerk
Department of Planning and Permitting
Click here to view full candidate profile.
  Sililo (Junior) Pale, Oahu
Campus Security Officer
Department of Education, Windward Division
Click here to view full candidate profile.
Lakea C.A.K. Tjomsland, Oahu
Police Radio Dispatcher
Honolulu Police Department, Communications
Click here to view full candidate profile.
  Vernon L. Verzon, Oahu
Educational Assistant III
Department of Education
Click here to view full candidate profile. 

Unit 13 (4 seats)

Joseph V. Bonin, Oahu
Investigator 
Department of the Attorney General
Click here to view full profile.
Jessica E. R. Carroll, Hawaii
Behavioral Health Specialist IV
Department of Education, School-Based Behavioral Health
Click here to view full candidate profile.
  Danny de Gracia, Oahu
Program Specialist
State Department of Health, Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
Click here to view full candidate profile.
  Amanda R. K. Lowrey, Oahu
Sanitarian
State Department of Health, Environmental Health Services
Click here to view full candidate profile.

Kalani Motta, Hawaii
Child/Adult Protective Services Specialist
State Department of Human Services, Child Welfare Services
Click here to view full candidate profile.
  Muhammad Anwar Quadri, Oahu
Public Health Educator
Department of Health, Chronic Disease Prevention
and Health Promotion
Click here to view full candidate profile.
Bennett T. Yap, Oahu
IT Specialist
Department of Labor and Industrial Relations
Click here to view full candidate profile.
 

Unit 14 (1 seat)

  Charles R. Among Jr., Oahu
Deputy Sheriff II
Department of Public Safety, Sheriffs Division
Click here to view full candidate profile.
Michael S. C. Oakland. Oahu
Deputy Sheriff IV (Lieutenant)
Department of Public Safety, Sheriffs Division
Click here to view full candidate profile.
Bryan S. Phillips, Oahu
Water Safety Officer II
Honolulu Emergency Services, Ocean Safety Division
Click here to view full candidate profile.
   

 

UNOPPOSED CANDIDATES

The following eight candidates ran unopposed and are automatically elected.

Hawaii-at-Large (1 seat)

  Kaloa R. N. Robinson, Hawaii
Housing Specialist V
Office of Housing & Community Development 
Click here to view full candidate profile.

Maui-at-Large (1 seat)

Hollie K. A. Dalapo, Maui
Secretary I
The Judiciary, ICRD/CJC
Click here to view full candidate profile.

Kauai-at-Large (1 seat)

  Eric S. Inouye, Kauai
Information Technology Specialist IV
Department of Finance, Information Technology
Click here to view full candidate profile
 

Unit 2 (1 seat)

Lance M. Kamisugi, Oahu
School Food Service Manager
Department of Education
Click here to view full candidate profile.

Unit 4 (1 seat)

  Pam Mitsumura, Oahu
Parking Enforcement and Collection Supervisor
Honolulu Police Department, Traffic/PECS
Click here to view full candidate profile.

Unit 6 (1 seat)

Derek K. Minakami, Oahu
Principal
Department of Education
Click here to view full candidate profile.

Unit 8 (1 seat)

Mark C. Yap, Oahu
IT Manager
University of Hawaii
Curriculum Research & Development Group
Click here to view full candidate profile.

Unit 9 (1 seat)

Justin Lam, Oahu
Section Supervisor RN, VI
Department of Health, OHCA
Click here to view full candidate profile.