Endorsements 2020

Mail in your ballot by August 8!

HGEA recommends these community-minded candidates for the 2020 Primary Election. Click on the links below to view endorsement cards.Remember: Vote on both sides of the ballot. No polling places will be open on Election Day.

 

2020 Primary Election Endorsements

HGEA has endorsed the following candidates for the 2020 Primary Election. For the past several weeks, HGEA Island Division and State Political Action Committees, made up of members from all eight bargaining units, the Retirees Unit, and the managerial/excluded MCEC Unit, met, interviewed candidates and deliberated on political endorsement recommendations over video teleconferencing.

Thank you to all members who took time to submit comments and interview questions to the PAC feedback page. All member feedback and confidential comments about candidates were strongly considered and many of your suggested interview questions were utilized. Your feedback was one component of the many factors the PACs took into consideration when deliberating on recommendations.

Please consider these candidates as you cast your ballot in the primary election on August 8. Additional endorsements will be coming after further PAC deliberations.

*“No action taken” means candidates did not contact HGEA for endorsement consideration in a timely manner or at all.
**An “open” endorsement means the union does not endorse a candidate.

For more information on how HGEA selects candidates to endorse, click here. Or to make a contribution to the PEOPLE program, click here.

HGEA-ENDORSED CANDIDATES

HGEA endorsements: Candidates and issues

U.S. CONGRESS 

 

Ed Case
Congressional District 1

 

Kaiali'i Kahele
Congressional District 2



STATE SENATE 

 

Joy San Buenaventura
Senate District 2
Hawaii

 

Gilbert Keith-Agaran
Senate District 5
Maui

 

Ronald Kouchi
Senate District 8
Kauai

 

Stanley Chang
Senate District 9
Oahu

Les Ihara
Senate District 10
Oahu
  Brian Taniguchi
Senate District 11
Oahu
Karl Rhoads
Senate District 13
Oahu
  Donna Mercado Kim
Senate District 14
Oahu
  Glenn Wakai
Senate District 15
Oahu
  No Action Taken*
Senate District 19
Oahu
  Mike Gabbard
Senate District 20
Oahu
  Donovan Dela Cruz
Senate District 22
Oahu
  Chris Lee
Senate District 25
Oahu
   

STATE HOUSE

 

Mark Nakashima
House District 1
Hawaii

  Chris Todd
House District 2
Hawaii

 

Richard Onishi
House District 3
Hawaii

  Greggor Ilagan
House District 4
Hawaii

 

Jeanné Kapela
House District 5
Hawaii

  Nicole Lowen
House District 6
Hawaii

  David Tarnas
House District 7
Hawaii
  Troy Hashimoto
House District 8
Maui 
  Justin Woodson
House District 9
Maui 
  No Action Taken*
House District 10
Maui 
  Don Couch
House District 11
Maui 
  Kyle Yamashita
House District 12
Mau
  Lynn DeCoite
House District 13
Maui
  Nadine Nakamura
House District 14
Kauai
  No Action Taken*
House District 15
Kauai
  Daynette “Dee” Morikawa
House District 16
Kauai
  Open*
House District 17
Oahu
  Mark Hashem
House District 18
Oahu
  Bert Kobayashi
House District 19
Oahu
  Jay Ishibashi
House District 20
Oahu
  Scott Nishimoto
House District 21
Oahu
  Tom Brower
House District 22
Oahu
  Dale Kobayashi
House District 23
Oahu
  Della Au Belatti
House District 24
Oahu
  Sylvia Luke
House District 25
Oahu
  Scott Saiki
House District 26
Oahu
  Takashi Ohno
House District 27
Oahu
  John Mizuno
House District 28
Oahu
  Daniel Holt
House District 29
Oahu
  Sonny Ganaden
House District 30
Oahu
  Aaron Ling Johanson
House District 31
Oahu
  Linda Ichiyama
House District 32
Oahu
  No Action Taken**
House District 33
Oahu
  Gregg Takayama
House District 34
Oahu
  Roy Takumi
House District 35
Oahu
  Trish LaChica
House District 36
Oahu
  Ryan Yamane
House District 37
Oahu
  Henry Aquino
House District 38
Oahu
  Ty Cullen
House District 39
Oahu
  No Action Taken*
House District 40
Oahu
  Open**
House District 41
Oahu
  No Action Taken*
House District 42
Oahu
  Stacelynn Eli
House District 43
Oahu
  Cedric Gates
House District 44
Oahu
  Open*
House District 45
Oahu
  Open*
House District 46
Oahu
  Sean Quinlan
House District 47
Oahu
  Lisa Kitagawa
House District 48
Oahu
Scot Matayoshi
House District 49
Oahu
  Patrick Branco
House District 50
Oahu
  Coby Chock
House District 51
Oahu
   

CITY & COUNTY OF HONOLULU 

 

Keith Amemiya
Mayor

  
Open**
Honolulu Proscecutor
Oahu
 

Makana Paris
Council District I
Oahu

  
Alan Texeira
Council District III
Oahu
 

No Action Taken*
Council District V
Oahu

  
Open**
Council District VII
Oahu
 

Will Espero
Council District IX
Oahu

  

HAWAII COUNTY   

 

 

Harry Kim
Mayor

  
Open**
Prosecutor
Hawaii
 

Bethany Morrison
District 1
Hawaii

  
Aaron Chung
District 2
Hawaii
 

Sue Lee Loy
District 3
Hawaii

  
Ashley Kierkiewicz
District 4
Hawaii
 

Ikaika Rodenhurst
District 5
Hawaii

  
Maile David
District 6
Hawaii
 

Rebecca Villegas
District 7
Hawaii

  
Holeka Inaba
District 8
Hawaii
 

Tim Richards
District 9
Hawaii

  

 

KAUAI COUNTY 

 

Justin Kollar
County Prosecutor
Kauai County

 
Addison Bulosan
Kauai County Council
Kauai
 

Bernard Carvalho, Jr.
Kauai County Council
Kauai

 
Mason Chock
Kauai County Council
Kauai
 

Felicia Cowden
Kauai County Council
Kauai

 
Luke Evslin
Kauai County Council
Kauai
 

Arryl Kaneshiro
Kauai County Council
Kauai

 
KipuKai Kuali'i
Kauai County Council
Kauai

MAUI COUNTY   

 

No Action Taken*
Maui County Council
East Maui

  Tamara Paltin
Maui County Council
West Maui

 

No Action Taken*
Maui Coun ty Council
Wailuku-Waihee-Waikapu

 
Open*
Maui County Council
Kahului

Tom Cook
Maui County Council
South Maui

  Mike Molina
Maui County Council
Makawao-Haiku-Paia
  Yuki Lei Sugimura
Maui County Council
Upcountry
  Open*
Maui County Council
Lanai
  Stacy Crivello
Maui County Council
Molokai
   

OFFICE OF HAWAIIAN AFFAIRS  

 

Colette Machado
Molokai and Lanai Resident Trustee

 

Keoni Souza
At-Large Trustee